Pages: 1 2 [3] 4   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Feedback MED500X2/400X2/450X2 -- V2.0.1 --- Latest 23 November 2011  (Read 5943 times)
jer1956
Global Moder8or
M8er Addict
*****

Helpful Contribution Status: +30/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 13 461


« Reply #30 on: November 27, 2011, 04:08:09 pm »

Use your TV..they have the strange compressing algorthims which distort the far left and right to fit movie aspect into 16:9. You can't do that in software.

I have never come across a "source" that does this...only TV's.
Logged
cxax
X2 Skin Designer
Newbie
***

Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


« Reply #31 on: November 27, 2011, 05:43:48 pm »

Well maybe this is an issue with my TV (Sharp LC-60LE635E) but when I play anything via HDMI I have no option to rescale the image. What I'm doing while watching a 4:3 movie with my MED500x2 is:
- I enter the settings
- Choose video settings
- Change to 4:3 letterbox or panscan
In result I get full screen movie. It would be nice to do it with one button on remote.

Futhermore the sleep function or "switch off after some time of inactivity" would be very useful. As I remember I was mentioned about this on the forum somewhere.
Logged
jer1956
Global Moder8or
M8er Addict
*****

Helpful Contribution Status: +30/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 13 461


« Reply #32 on: November 27, 2011, 06:09:36 pm »

Those settings are meant for 4:3 tv's, and used once.

You are trying to get round a HDTV rule.....that is 4:3 does not exist. The HDTV rules require 4:3 to be embedded in a 16:9  frame.

To trigger you tv's scsling of 4:3 you have to output SD....not HD.
Logged
rwielinga
X2 Skin Designer
Newbie
***

Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


« Reply #33 on: November 28, 2011, 01:07:25 pm »

I love the skin option of the new firmware. This way I can use a skin with more contrast on my old TV.

I installed the sample skin, however when i navigate to (for instance) Favourites and then press the Home key on the remote I come back in the old skin. Only by pressing the X (or back) key on the remote multiple times (or many times when i am deep in the folder structure) I can go back to the installed skin.

Is this intentional, or unexpected behaviour?

And yes, i did reboot the device Smiley
Logged
jer1956
Global Moder8or
M8er Addict
*****

Helpful Contribution Status: +30/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 13 461


« Reply #34 on: November 28, 2011, 01:12:52 pm »

When this  happens...are just the home options shown on the bottom strip...or do  you get the full Home Page...with Big Icons on the main part of the screen?


...also which skin did you install?


I just tried the silver letter skin....and your problem didn't happen.
« Last Edit: November 28, 2011, 01:42:16 pm by jer1956 » Logged
rwielinga
X2 Skin Designer
Newbie
***

Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


« Reply #35 on: November 28, 2011, 02:22:09 pm »

Hi Jer,

I installed this skin: http://www.mede8er.org/artwork/temp/Skin_Pack_Silver_Letters_JLH_19Nov.rar which has a vertical menu as opposed to the default horizontal menu. (allowing content to be shown on the upper part of the screen)
Also i configured boot to favourites.

When I press the home button from the favourites, i get the default strip with 7 options at the bottom. The Favourites themselves are still shown. I would expect to go back to the skin's menu, possibly with the favourite icons being displayed in the 'content' area on the right of the Skins menu.

I hope this clarifies the behaviour and my expectation. Now i wonder whether my expectation, or the experienced behaviour is off Wink
Logged
jer1956
Global Moder8or
M8er Addict
*****

Helpful Contribution Status: +30/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 13 461


« Reply #36 on: November 28, 2011, 02:29:41 pm »

No..you just get the bottim strip. If the background hasn.t returned to the blue planet you are still using the skin.
Logged
rwielinga
X2 Skin Designer
Newbie
***

Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


« Reply #37 on: November 28, 2011, 02:35:21 pm »

ah ok, i was hoping to get rid of that using the skin.

Thx for clarifying.


Is there a way to get to the real (skinned) home page easily (i.e. one click on the remote?)
Logged
jer1956
Global Moder8or
M8er Addict
*****

Helpful Contribution Status: +30/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 13 461


« Reply #38 on: November 28, 2011, 03:21:09 pm »

Not at the moment. With the arrival of skining it does seem a lot of effort gets wasted if you can't see the full Home Page as often as possible. So I would post this as a Feature Request... making that point.
Logged
rwielinga
X2 Skin Designer
Newbie
***

Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


« Reply #39 on: November 28, 2011, 03:57:11 pm »

Will do, thanks Jer.
Logged
Soulplayer
Newbie


Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #40 on: December 04, 2011, 12:38:18 pm »

Problems I experience:

Sometimes the sound doesn't work. I do not know what the cause is but a reboot fixes the problem.
Sometimes the the screen flashes between the output of the mede8er and a black screen.
No intro screen, it just stays black until Mede8er is fully loaded.

I'm using an internal HDD with a Sony Bravia 40" tv and I used to have the MED500 which worked perfectly.

I hope you get those bugs! Wink

Greetz,
Soul
Logged
Maasbommel
Global Moder8or
M8er Addict
*****

Helpful Contribution Status: +19/-3
Offline Offline

Posts: 10 981



« Reply #41 on: December 04, 2011, 12:44:05 pm »

Problems I experience:

Sometimes the sound doesn't work. I do not know what the cause is but a reboot fixes the problem.
Sometimes the the screen flashes between the output of the mede8er and a black screen.
No intro screen, it just stays black until Mede8er is fully loaded.

I'm using an internal HDD with a Sony Bravia 40" tv and I used to have the MED500 which worked perfectly.

I hope you get those bugs! Wink

Greetz,
Soul

What video settings and audio settings have you setup under mede8er video and audio setup screen?
Is there any audio amp in your setup? If yes, what brand/type and how is it connected?
Can you post those to get an idea of possible rootcause?
Logged

Read the  Mede8er 400X/500X Beginners Guide
or Mede8er 500X2/400X2/450X2 Beginners Guide

Also check the Couto X3D Newbies Guide first.

Please don't PM me but post on the forum.
Soulplayer
Newbie


Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #42 on: December 04, 2011, 01:00:10 pm »

Everything is still default. It started after I updated the Mede8er (in the language selection, time, ...).
I don't have any special sound cables or stuff like that. Everything runs trough one HDMI cable.

With the sound I have a feeling that it happens after I transfered files over my network to the HDD after which sounds gets disabled and I need to reboot the device.

About the black flashes: I don't know, I also had it with the V2 software.
Logged
jer1956
Global Moder8or
M8er Addict
*****

Helpful Contribution Status: +30/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 13 461


« Reply #43 on: December 04, 2011, 01:22:25 pm »

If you havn't restored defaults manually  we cannot be sure you are using defaults.  There are settings you can try changing...such as disabling Deep Colour. The 500x didn't have deep colour support..and Auto does seem to create issues for some.
Logged
Maasbommel
Global Moder8or
M8er Addict
*****

Helpful Contribution Status: +19/-3
Offline Offline

Posts: 10 981



« Reply #44 on: December 04, 2011, 01:23:22 pm »

I suggest to set video setting to fixed hdmi 1080p 50 or 60 hz and check if the problem comes back.
Logged

Read the  Mede8er 400X/500X Beginners Guide
or Mede8er 500X2/400X2/450X2 Beginners Guide

Also check the Couto X3D Newbies Guide first.

Please don't PM me but post on the forum.
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4   Go Up
Print
Jump to: