Author Topic: TV Scraper issue. Fixed. December 2017.  (Read 16413 times)

Offline Dolus

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 24
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +2/-0
Re: TV Scraper issue. Fixed. December 2017.
« Reply #90 on: December 14, 2017, 10:04:14 am »
Quote
jacou031 & Cinoche

You can answer this question yourself. If the TV scraper is not working then you have nothing to lose by just trying.

I think my advice was lost in translation. I did not mean update the bootloader/firmware but just try the scraper. As for rebooting your player first, that just means switching it off then on again, which you likely do everyday you use it.
« Last Edit: December 14, 2017, 10:15:33 am by Dolus »

Offline deja

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 33
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: TV Scraper issue. Fixed. December 2017.
« Reply #91 on: December 19, 2017, 07:36:26 pm »
Thank you for fixing - on whichever way!

In my case the way over Edit doesn't work.
If I choose Scan Folder it works.
Individual editing on this way isn't possible, but thats okay.

Offline Mede8er1

  • Administr8or
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 3 766
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +100/-24
Re: TV Scraper issue. Fixed. December 2017.
« Reply #92 on: December 30, 2017, 06:30:11 am »
We have updated the TV Series scraper app to take care of TV Series folder names with '.' like 'The.X.Factor.UK'. To use the new app just reboot your X3D and it will updated automatically. The 'Edit' function is working but unfortunately when doing a 'Scrape' and then selecting the correct TV Series name it cannot show the fanart or poster due to the tvdb changes. The good news is if you select the correct TV Series after the 'Scrape' and then 'OK' then select 'Save' it will work correctly and download all the required images and xml files as in the past.

Mede8er1

Mede8er1
The Greatest Show on Earth
Read the user Guides
http://www.mede8er.com/mede8er_support_user_guides.htm

Offline mike_carton

  • Experienced Member
  • **
  • Posts: 147
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +10/-1
Re: TV Scraper issue. Fixed. December 2017.
« Reply #93 on: December 30, 2017, 09:52:35 pm »
Given the amount of work some community users have put in for free to produce and modify tools like Thumbgen, Aggregate Mede8er Jukebox Manager, Yadis, YAJM, Y2M, Yadis2M, TVRename, the Net API apps and so on, it seems to me that people will step up and fix lingering defects in the code if it made open source. I'd not be surprised if people found ways to add new functionality, made it more efficient and more extensible.

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 225
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +193/-54
Re: TV Scraper issue. Fixed. December 2017.
« Reply #94 on: December 31, 2017, 09:00:59 am »
Given the amount of work some community users have put in for free to produce and modify tools like Thumbgen, Aggregate Mede8er Jukebox Manager, Yadis, YAJM, Y2M, Yadis2M, TVRename, the Net API apps and so on, it seems to me that people will step up and fix lingering defects in the code if it made open source. I'd not be surprised if people found ways to add new functionality, made it more efficient and more extensible.

The code is generated via a proprietary Realtek SDK owned by the software subcontractor. Very little is opensource, and that has to have added libraries  via the SDK to work. The bulk of the outstanding issues are in those very old libraries that Realtek have no interest in fixing.  Older models had their code modded via patching the compiled code using cut and paste from other compiled code taken from other makes. Secure boot stopped that.

« Last Edit: December 31, 2017, 09:29:43 am by jer1956 »

Offline Archer_VC10

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: TV Scraper issue. Fixed. December 2017.
« Reply #95 on: January 26, 2018, 07:18:51 pm »
I just had a go at using the TV series scraper again but no luck yet. I have updated the firmware to the latest 4.0.2 from April 2016 to see if that would make a difference (was using the November 2015 one up to today). I have tried the 'edit' option on a single folder with a series in it but when I do and select 'scrape', a window pops up with zero results. I have now selected 'Scan Folder' on the complete TV Series folder and it is doing something, I just hope that it doesn't mess up the images and files that were already there.... it may take a while to finish so I'll report back when it has completed.  ;)

Offline Archer_VC10

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: TV Scraper issue. Fixed. December 2017.
« Reply #96 on: February 08, 2018, 08:54:16 pm »
Forgot to reply earlier, but no luck yet. Running 'scan folder' has not changed anything, the series without images etc are still showing as icons only. Any tips?

Offline mike_carton

  • Experienced Member
  • **
  • Posts: 147
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +10/-1
Re: TV Scraper issue. Fixed. December 2017.
« Reply #97 on: February 08, 2018, 11:25:52 pm »
PC-based scraper TVRenamer is much more than just an effective scraper.

Offline realmode

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 49
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: TV Scraper issue. Fixed. December 2017.
« Reply #98 on: March 07, 2018, 05:44:51 pm »
Hi there,
I played last night with ThumbGen and tiny media manager.
After 3 hours I give up, I run into a bull[CENSORED] issue.
On my movie wall, some folders display the fanart image instead of movie poster image.
Anybody with the same issue? Any available solution?
Thanks.

Offline realmode

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 49
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: TV Scraper issue. Fixed. December 2017.
« Reply #99 on: March 07, 2018, 08:50:54 pm »
Hi there,
I played last night with ThumbGen and tiny media manager.
After 3 hours I give up, I run into a bull[CENSORED] issue.
On my movie wall, some folders display the fanart image instead of movie poster image.
Anybody with the same issue? Any available solution?
Thanks.

Issue solved with yaDIS v2.3

Offline aorfix

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 12
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-1
Re: TV Scraper issue. Fixed. December 2017.
« Reply #100 on: March 10, 2018, 12:10:01 am »
Issue solved with yaDIS v2.3

How could you scrape tv shows? I can only search for movies  :(

Offline realmode

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 49
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: TV Scraper issue. Fixed. December 2017.
« Reply #101 on: March 10, 2018, 03:28:09 pm »
How could you scrape tv shows? I can only search for movies  :(
I don't watch tv shows.... but you can manually inject pictures in every folder/tv show.
This was the only way I can have a normal wall.
Cheers.