Author Topic: how to setup multiple mede8er units on a single network  (Read 885 times)

Offline hursty887

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
how to setup multiple mede8er units on a single network
« on: February 18, 2017, 10:21:09 pm »
I have MED1000X3D AND WANT TO ADD A MED800X3D TO SAME NETWORK HAVING PROBLEMS PC'S DO NOT SEE SECOND UNIT.

Offline jbond8

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 45
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: how to setup multiple mede8er units on a single network
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2017, 01:19:48 am »
I did something like this but I am using a Qnap TS-451+ to hold all my movies...it works out really well...

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 082
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +187/-43
Re: how to setup multiple mede8er units on a single network
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2017, 09:11:56 am »
The Device Name is used as the Host Name for local DNS. You cannot have two IP's with the same Host Name. You must change the Device Name for the second player

Offline hursty887

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: how to setup multiple mede8er units on a single network
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2017, 06:39:56 am »
Thanks, but I have changed the name of the 2nd unit and it ha a different ip, which I can ping from my pc but it still doesn't show up on the net work map. I am a newbie to network issues. Starting to get frustrated with it.
I can see the X3D (1000X) and view movies via the lounge (800x) but doesn't work the other way or being able to transfer files from pc's connected to network, 1000x ok but no go 800x.
Any clues please.
Thanks

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 082
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +187/-43
Re: how to setup multiple mede8er units on a single network
« Reply #4 on: February 20, 2017, 08:56:11 am »
So you have gone through the 800 settings and replicated the 1000 settings? The protocols of networking go back to the late 70's. They where not plug'n'play then, and have not become so just because every item of Home Theater kit can now be networked.

Offline hursty887

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: how to setup multiple mede8er units on a single network
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2017, 01:29:48 am »
Has anyone had success in running multiple units on one network? I would be keen to see how they did it.

Offline micron

  • B8a Tester - X2
  • Active Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 90
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +4/-1
how to setup multiple mede8er units on a single network
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2017, 09:13:06 am »
I am running 2 mede8er's on my network and from the beginning all worked perfect. I am using a med400x2 and a med800x3d. I can see both units on my laptop and i can use the internal drive and external drives from the 800 on my 400, so all works fine. When I connect a external drive to my 400, I can use it on my 800.

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 082
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +187/-43
Re: how to setup multiple mede8er units on a single network
« Reply #7 on: February 22, 2017, 12:18:29 pm »
Has anyone had success in running multiple units on one network? I would be keen to see how they did it.

Did you turn on Samba before changing the device name? In which case you have already poisoned  all the dns caches on the network. Power cycle everything to clean them out.

Best practice is change the Device Name before turning on samba.