Author Topic: HELP PLSS  (Read 4138 times)

Offline Ghostbusters

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 15
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
HELP PLSS
« on: August 14, 2016, 09:06:00 pm »
Hello everyone What you will help me please I can not to install not Y2M the computer will show you the pictures are my passion. :-[ :-[ :-[ :-[ :-[ :-[ :-[

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 222
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +191/-53
Re: HELP PLSS
« Reply #1 on: August 15, 2016, 07:59:28 am »
Did you follow the instructions? You have other things to install and do to make it work.

http://www.mede8erforum.com/index.php/topic,12503.0.html

Offline Ghostbusters

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 15
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: HELP PLSS
« Reply #2 on: August 16, 2016, 07:29:56 am »
Does someone know that we put this program to get into my computer via teamviwera, I three days to suffer again and I do not know to put it right.

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 222
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +191/-53
Re: HELP PLSS
« Reply #3 on: August 16, 2016, 12:38:43 pm »
teamviewer? I ggoogled and it says that is a linux hosted remote desktop app for a remote windows pc. why is that needed?

Offline Ghostbusters

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 15
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: HELP PLSS
« Reply #4 on: August 16, 2016, 01:01:03 pm »
Well friend how you'll help me when you do not know for what TeamViewer :(
had anyone better able to engage in this adventure.

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 222
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +191/-53
Re: HELP PLSS
« Reply #5 on: August 16, 2016, 01:04:20 pm »
If i don't know what it is then there is only a very small chance any other user on this forum uses it either. You will have to explain why you need remote access to run yamj.

i use Remote Access to  run foobar. I use the inbuilt support in win10 anniversay, which is much better than the previous version.
« Last Edit: August 16, 2016, 01:12:36 pm by jer1956 »

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 222
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +191/-53
Re: HELP PLSS
« Reply #6 on: August 16, 2016, 04:10:50 pm »
So those previous images where by Remote Access? You must remember your not using the remote pc in place of an emulator on your pc. All the file locations are relative to the remote pc. So it want to scrape a linux pc you must activate the samba server on the linux pc, and then use that in the directory locations in y2m on the pc. The easiest thing is to turn on the linux samba server, and run Y2m directly via it's host pc.

Offline Ghostbusters

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 15
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: HELP PLSS
« Reply #7 on: August 16, 2016, 05:14:24 pm »
no linux , win7

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 222
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +191/-53
Re: HELP PLSS
« Reply #8 on: August 16, 2016, 06:02:42 pm »
Still, i see no reason for teamviewer unless you are running y2m remotely. Why is it involved if you just have one w7 pc?

You scrape using the PC, and then that's the end of Y2M's involvement. There is no need for remote access to it. The scrape is processed using the code on the player.
« Last Edit: August 16, 2016, 06:09:16 pm by jer1956 »

Offline Ghostbusters

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 15
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: HELP PLSS
« Reply #9 on: August 16, 2016, 06:54:58 pm »
TeamViewer would use that you get into my computer and install Y2M that I can not install because I do not know, you know, when you install a TW and I then give you the password you child in my computer and help me with the installation.

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 222
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +191/-53
Re: HELP PLSS
« Reply #10 on: August 16, 2016, 08:08:21 pm »
Tramviewer is a remote access tool. So where are you running it from, and why can't you use the y2m host pc directly? Are you trying to remote access the player and install y2m on the player? It doesn't work that way.

Offline Spe115

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 62
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +1/-1
HELP PLSS
« Reply #11 on: August 16, 2016, 11:45:53 pm »
As far as I can tell Ghostbusters need someone to try to install Y2M on his computer, and to do that remotely, without being phisicly at that place,  using Teamviewer to gain acces to the computer is the way to go.

He stated that he can't manage to install it and needs help.
I am familiar with Teamviewer but not with Y2M, so it would be great if someone has the knowledge of both tried to help out.

I hope i'll managed to clarify your question Ghostbusters, but do correct me if i'm wrong.

Spe115
« Last Edit: August 16, 2016, 11:51:47 pm by Spe115 »
PC with Windows 10 Pro
Med1000X3D
Harman Kardon AVR161
Connected via TP-LINK TL-SG1005D and TP-Link SG1008D Gigabit switches
LG 42LF2510 tv

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 222
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +191/-53
Re: HELP PLSS
« Reply #12 on: August 17, 2016, 11:12:22 am »
if this needs that kind of inteervention he might as well use the internal scraper.

http://www.mede8er.com/mede8er_X3_movie_scraper_user_guide_V3.html



Offline Ghostbusters

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 15
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: HELP PLSS
« Reply #13 on: August 18, 2016, 07:55:37 am »
As far as I can tell Ghostbusters need someone to try to install Y2M on his computer, and to do that remotely, without being phisicly at that place,  using Teamviewer to gain acces to the computer is the way to go.

He stated that he can't manage to install it and needs help.
I am familiar with Teamviewer but not with Y2M, so it would be great if someone has the knowledge of both tried to help out.

I hope i'll managed to clarify your question Ghostbusters, but do correct me if i'm wrong.

Spe115
just so Mr.Spee115

Offline juergenss

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +1/-0
Re: HELP PLSS
« Reply #14 on: February 07, 2017, 11:15:21 pm »
I have got exactly the same problem. I follow exactly the instructions  as explained here
http://www.mede8er.com/mede8er_y2m_user_guide_V2.05a.html
However I do not know what is meant by " Delete Y2M registry before first use http://www.mede8erforum.com/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=8829.0;attach=1953" since the post does not exist anymore.
I guess it ment deleting any previous entry in the windows registry and searching this forum I used regedit do delete the entry kcu\software\YamjToMede8e

When the settings Menü pops up I can  enter the folder of the program and the folder of the movies. However no jukesbox folder exists and there is no choice possible for the skin.

The program then asks if it should make the folder, but then if I select Yes, exits with the error message that the settings are invalid.

Anyone knows a solution.

System Windows 10. I will try the same on an old Windows XP, may be it works there.



 
« Last Edit: February 07, 2017, 11:34:03 pm by juergenss »