Author Topic: Can I change NFS rsize and wsize defaults?  (Read 1817 times)

Offline jamaroney

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 8
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Can I change NFS rsize and wsize defaults?
« on: March 21, 2016, 11:38:51 am »
When I select a drive via "NFS" on Mede8er 500, the default rsize and wsize are 16384. I want to increase them to 32768. Is that something I change in the settings of Mede8er or my NFS server?

I can establish the desired rsize/wsize if I mount via telnet, but then I have to wade through "Network" to finally get to the right folder. And if I go back to "NFS" and select the drive after pre-mounting, the mount is reset to rsize/wsize of 16384.

Offline Spe115

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 62
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +1/-1
Can I change NFS rsize and wsize defaults?
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2016, 11:40:40 pm »
Under the Med's network options section in the menu you find NFS options, the second line states rsize where you can choose 32768.

It can also be changed serverside (the program you use, like Hanewin NFS for example) you should be able to change it to 32768.

The second part I don't fully understand but maybe the other members can shine a light on that.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Spe115

Edit: sorry, I've read it wrong and was reffering to how it works with the med1000X3D.
« Last Edit: March 24, 2016, 09:48:00 am by Spe115 »
PC with Windows 10 Pro
Med1000X3D
Harman Kardon AVR161
Connected via TP-LINK TL-SG1005D and TP-Link SG1008D Gigabit switches
LG 42LF2510 tv

Offline jamaroney

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 8
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Can I change NFS rsize and wsize defaults?
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2016, 01:18:54 am »
I don't see any such NFS options under "Network"

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 225
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +193/-54
Re: Can I change NFS rsize and wsize defaults?
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2016, 08:48:15 am »
Only later nodels have NFS controls.

Offline jamaroney

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 8
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Can I change NFS rsize and wsize defaults?
« Reply #4 on: March 27, 2016, 05:12:47 pm »
So, in later models with NFS controls, if you change the rsize/wsize, in what internal file does the Mede8er write the change?