Author Topic: MED250X Volume Error (?)  (Read 2721 times)

Offline newwaveboy

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 7
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
MED250X Volume Error (?)
« on: February 03, 2016, 12:55:44 am »
Need help ...... something wrong with the volume setting on my MED250X. I can only toggle between 0 and 1, this despite the volume display showing near full bar. (see snapshot below).

Since I can only toggle between volume setting 0 or 1, I basically can't hear anything come out of the TV set.

I'm at FW 1.6 ....... not using any amplifier, just HDMI for the audio ....... will upgrading to 1.7 do the trick? TIA.






Offline Mede8er1

  • Administr8or
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 3 739
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +94/-20
Re: MED250X Volume Error (?)
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2016, 03:13:32 am »
Looks like the volume mute is active - press the 'mute' button on the remote ie top center button.

Mede8er1
The Greatest Show on Earth
Read the user Guides
http://www.mede8er.com/mede8er_support_user_guides.htm

Offline newwaveboy

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 7
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: MED250X Volume Error (?)
« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2016, 05:59:38 am »
Thanks ..... will try the 'fix'.

Offline newwaveboy

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 7
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: MED250X Volume Error (?)
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2016, 01:43:40 am »
No success ...... pressed the MUTE button, still the same error - I can only toggle between 0 and 1 on the volume setting.

Cant hardly hear any sound. Need help. Thanks.

« Last Edit: February 04, 2016, 02:01:22 am by newwaveboy »

Offline Mede8er1

  • Administr8or
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 3 739
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +94/-20
Re: MED250X Volume Error (?)
« Reply #4 on: February 04, 2016, 05:40:27 am »
Check the Setup Menu -- Audio Settings -- and make sure the HDMI is set to 

HDMI Downmix (2 channel)

Mede8er1
The Greatest Show on Earth
Read the user Guides
http://www.mede8er.com/mede8er_support_user_guides.htm

Offline newwaveboy

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 7
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: MED250X Volume Error (?)
« Reply #5 on: February 04, 2016, 06:38:33 am »
It is setup as HDMI Downmix ...... like I said, i'm not using any amplifier for decoding audio.

Need more inputs, please. Thanks again.

Offline Mede8er1

  • Administr8or
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 3 739
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +94/-20
Re: MED250X Volume Error (?)
« Reply #6 on: February 04, 2016, 08:15:09 am »
I have never heard of this fault before. Can you send the unit into Sanji Kyalami for checking

Mede8er1
The Greatest Show on Earth
Read the user Guides
http://www.mede8er.com/mede8er_support_user_guides.htm

Offline newwaveboy

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 7
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: MED250X Volume Error (?)
« Reply #7 on: February 04, 2016, 08:25:33 am »
^ Shipping not possible. Any other workaround for this ?

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 126
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +189/-52
Re: MED250X Volume Error (?)
« Reply #8 on: February 04, 2016, 08:48:30 am »
Reinstall the firmware using Emergency Install. Flash memory can get corrupted by power spikes.

Offline newwaveboy

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 7
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: MED250X Volume Error (?)
« Reply #9 on: February 10, 2016, 10:34:43 pm »
Reinstall the firmware using Emergency Install. Flash memory can get corrupted by power spikes.

How do I this bro? Is it the same procedure as updating FW via USB stick?

Thanks.

Offline Maasbommel

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 11 503
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +51/-8
Re: MED250X Volume Error (?)
« Reply #10 on: February 11, 2016, 11:36:09 pm »
See the update procedure in the fw download thread:
http://www.mede8erforum.com/index.php/topic,14325.0.html
Read the  Mede8er 400X/500X Beginners Guide
or Mede8er 500X2/400X2/450X2 Beginners Guide

Also check the Couto X3D Newbies Guide first.

Please don't PM me but post on the forum.

Offline newwaveboy

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 7
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: MED250X Volume Error (?)
« Reply #11 on: February 12, 2016, 07:05:34 am »
Updated the FW to latest 1.7 ........ it worked, volume error was fixed - I can now toggle the volume settings freely, though the volume level seems to have dropped a bit from the last time I used the unit. I'll try to use SPDIF just to check.

Weird that this happened in the first place ........ have used quite a number of different MED models and this is the first time I've seen the error.

Thanks for the help guys.