Author Topic: MED500X2 LAN connection  (Read 3878 times)

Offline RobinM

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 7
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
MED500X2 LAN connection
« on: December 09, 2015, 10:59:14 am »
Hello there,

Since a couple of weeks I have a Mede8er Med500x2. A really nice machine, I love it!
Today I was visiting this forum and I updated my firmware (Wow!)

However, now I can't see the Mede8er anymore on the computer.

The Mede8er is a Med500X2
Connected through a LAN UTP5E cable

My computer had Windows 7

The Mede8er used to show up under 'network' just like antoher computer.
However now it doesn't anymore. I replaced the networkcable, still doesn't work.

Can anyone help me?

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 132
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +189/-52
Re: MED500X2 LAN connection
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2015, 12:51:11 pm »
Power cycle you whole network to clear out old DNS data.

Offline RobinM

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 7
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: MED500X2 LAN connection
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2015, 01:08:50 pm »
Power cycle you whole network to clear out old DNS data.
I'm not sure what you mean by that?

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 132
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +189/-52
Re: MED500X2 LAN connection
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2015, 01:21:56 pm »
Turn everything off, including the router. Then turn the router back on, followed by evething else.

Offline RobinM

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 7
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: MED500X2 LAN connection
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2015, 01:44:54 pm »
I turn everything off and on again, still doesn't show up.

If you click on 'network' i get to see 3 different types of network.
1. Other devices
2. Computer
3. Multimedia devices

It does appear with number 1, however I can't do anything with it.
It should appear with number 2, it was there for a while, but it doesn't anymore.


Note: I've got two Mede8ers inside the house, both MED500x2. They have different names offcourse.
But here's the thing. I've upgraded both of them and the one with the problem doesn't appear on the list, the other one does!

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 132
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +189/-52
Re: MED500X2 LAN connection
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2015, 04:36:29 pm »
Any networked device can host a number of specfic network features, each of which is detected seperstly and listed in the relevent section on windows. So the DMR is a Media Device, the UPNP server is an External Library, and the Samba Server is Store in the Network section of File Explorer. Those are found using Network Discovery, which is not 100% reliable. You have have to access it using a browser shortut on the desktop.

Offline RobinM

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 7
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: MED500X2 LAN connection
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2015, 10:28:01 am »
Alright. I'm a newbie in this stuff, but I get it.

I tried to connect to the Mede8er, by typing in its IP, however he can't connect. "this page cannot be displayed"

Have I misunderstand you, or is it something else?

By the way, thanks for helping me out!

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 132
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +189/-52
Re: MED500X2 LAN connection
« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2015, 11:00:07 am »
You use the hostname in the browser url....//mede8er.

Offline Fcpiek

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 51
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: MED500X2 LAN connection
« Reply #8 on: December 10, 2015, 11:39:20 am »
Hi,
Windows 10 is also notorious of not showing all storage devices. When I klick Network it shows my NAS as Computer and Multimedia device but rarely as a storage device for easy file acces, copy etc.
I found a little trick to solve that problem.
Go to networkcenter- advanced settings - network detection. The last should be switched on! I switch this option off and then back on again. Restart the PC and as one of the first things I go to file explorer and click network. It shows all devices. This method has not failed me yet.

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 132
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +189/-52
Re: MED500X2 LAN connection
« Reply #9 on: December 10, 2015, 12:37:52 pm »
Network Discovery is Off for Public Networks, and with Win 10 you are on a Public Network until Homegroup is enabled.

Offline Fcpiek

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 51
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: MED500X2 LAN connection
« Reply #10 on: December 10, 2015, 01:52:45 pm »
Jerry,
So what are you saying with this. First I am on a private network (it says: particulier netwerk) and I did not join/make a homegroup. One reason at least for that is that I don't need yet another password  that MS is trying to impose on me. If I can't trust my family what am I doing there. The trick I described works for me and I thought it might be helpful for other users. 
   

Offline RobinM

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 7
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: MED500X2 LAN connection
« Reply #11 on: December 10, 2015, 02:48:27 pm »
I just fixed my problem!

A mate with a lot of computerknowlegde came over and he manually installed the ip and all of that.
It still doesn't show up in 'the list' however I was able to create a shortcut which continues to work after I turned the Mede8er off and on again.

Jerry, thanks for your help!

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 132
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +189/-52
Re: MED500X2 LAN connection
« Reply #12 on: December 10, 2015, 03:32:39 pm »
Jerry,
So what are you saying with this. First I am on a private network (it says: particulier netwerk) and I did not join/make a homegroup. One reason at least for that is that I don't need yet another password  that MS is trying to impose on me. If I can't trust my family what am I doing there. The trick I described works for me and I thought it might be helpful for other users. 
 

Microsoft are trying to make it easy to go from protecting you when using public wifi, to sharing when at home. Leave the Public settings sharing nothing, and ignoring requests to identify your presence. To share and get Network Discovery working, create a Homegroup when using your home network, even  just of the server PC,  to get the X3D working
« Last Edit: December 10, 2015, 08:16:45 pm by jer1956 »