Author Topic: Med250x No picture displayed  (Read 2319 times)

Offline zane_hechter

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Med250x No picture displayed
« on: September 06, 2015, 07:41:28 am »
HI All,

I have a mede8er 250x and it works great for. Up till now it has played everything I have.
I tried to watch a second season of a series I am watching and it plays but displays no picture - so to be clear; Everything plays and even the sound on this file works but the picture does not come up.

I have tried the Tv Sys toggle button but no luck. The file plays perfectly on VLC via the laptop and is an MKV file so I cant see anything wrong with it. I tried changing the file to an mp4 also to no avail. I am so confused and frustrated with this.

Please offer advice if you have any!

Offline Mcvdm98

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Med250x No picture displayed
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2016, 05:59:53 am »
I am having the same problem with MKV files. I have downgraded to firmware 1.6 but that didn't solve the problem. Can someone please advise how to fix this?

Offline Mede8er1

  • Administr8or
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 3 766
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +100/-24
Re: Med250x No picture displayed
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2016, 06:58:41 am »
I expect the source file is encoded with H265 and all Mede8er's only support H264 encoded video.

Solution:
Re-code the H265 videos to H264 with free PC Software
http://vidcoder.net/

Mede8er1
The Greatest Show on Earth
Read the user Guides
http://www.mede8er.com/mede8er_support_user_guides.htm

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 223
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +193/-54
Re: Med250x No picture displayed
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2016, 09:57:09 am »
The usual cause is lack of stream data. Realtek use stream data rather than header data. So use mkvtoolnix and manually add stream data for fps and aspect. Many find using mkvtoolnix with it's  default muxing settings fixes it anyway.
« Last Edit: January 09, 2016, 10:08:28 am by jer1956 »