Author Topic: updating from v1.0.3  (Read 2529 times)

Offline arrri

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
updating from v1.0.3
« on: February 24, 2015, 05:54:47 pm »
Dear all,
I'd like to update from V1.0.3 to the latest V4 version. Can I do it directly or do I have to update to V3 first. What are the dangers? Thanks for the answer!

Offline Mafalda

  • B8a Tester - X2
  • Experienced Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 224
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +12/-1
Re: updating from v1.0.3
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2015, 07:29:02 pm »
 
Hi arrri!
 
First, you have to check the bootloader version.
The currently installed version of the bootloader is visible by selecting "Info" in the setup menu.
The latest bootloader is available in the firmware download page and it must be installed using the emergency procedure, as explained at the bottom of the same page.
After that, you will be able to install directly your preferred firmware version. If something you will not like, you will be able, however, to go back to a previous version of your choice.
The firmware must be installed with the emergency procedure, like the bootloader, same procedure. Do not use the upgrade option available in the setup menu.
 
Mafalda
 

Offline arrri

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: updating from v1.0.3
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2015, 07:46:28 pm »
Hi, Mafalda!

Thank you very much for the answer! All the best!

Offline Paoloher

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: updating from v1.0.3
« Reply #3 on: August 15, 2015, 09:49:51 am »
As things were looking good fit.