Author Topic: Problem AAC audio  (Read 7135 times)

Offline LuisMLG

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Problem AAC audio
« on: August 28, 2013, 05:45:58 PM »
Hi all!

I've just received a MED600X3D device and I already have a problem.
I have a TV Show whixh have audio track with AAC codec. I have connected the 600X3D to my TV by HDMI cable. Then when I try play any episode I just hear the envireomnet sounds, no voices no any thing... just the wind and the birds singing...

I try all configuration possibles, all connection possibles... but it is impossible I cannot hear the AAC audio...

I have already updated to V3 firmware version. I dont know that I do....  please any help?

Thanks a lot  in advance!

Offline Maasbommel

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 11 503
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +51/-8
Re: Problem AAC audio
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2013, 06:17:28 PM »
Can you give some media info output of those files to get a clue?
You can find this media analyze tool here, please use text view and copy and paste the output in a post here:
http://www.mede8erforum.com/index.php/topic,10.0.html

Please also tell a bit more about your setup:
- which brand and type tv?
- which brand and type of audio amp if used?
Read the  Mede8er 400X/500X Beginners Guide
or Mede8er 500X2/400X2/450X2 Beginners Guide

Also check the Couto X3D Newbies Guide first.

Please don't PM me but post on the forum.

Offline Thorgal

  • Experienced Member
  • **
  • Posts: 198
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +3/-0
Re: Problem AAC audio
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2013, 08:36:21 PM »
@LuisMLG
Did you try to turn on Force Decode AAC/MP3 in the audio settings ?

Offline LuisMLG

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Problem AAC audio
« Reply #3 on: August 29, 2013, 10:58:21 AM »
@LuisMLG
Did you try to turn on Force Decode AAC/MP3 in the audio settings ?

Yes, Decode AAC/MP3 is enable, actually was the first thing that I did.

Thanks.

Offline LuisMLG

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Problem AAC audio
« Reply #4 on: August 29, 2013, 11:16:15 AM »
Can you give some media info output of those files to get a clue?
You can find this media analyze tool here, please use text view and copy and paste the output in a post here:
http://www.mede8erforum.com/index.php/topic,10.0.html

Please also tell a bit more about your setup:
- which brand and type tv?
- which brand and type of audio amp if used?


Right now, I'm in the office, When I go back at home, I'll post the information right here.
Thanks.

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 394
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +203/-55
Re: Problem AAC audio
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2013, 02:06:17 PM »
The force acc decode is meant for youtube stereo aac. It may not downmix, just take left and right and convert to pcm.

Offline Maasbommel

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 11 503
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +51/-8
Re: Problem AAC audio
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2013, 02:44:51 PM »
Can you also supply some media info output of such a file, as I understand you only have this with that specific series?

You can find the Media Info Analyze program here - please use text mode and post the output here.

I just want to prevent we are chasing some problem that is just caused by a bad rip..........
Read the  Mede8er 400X/500X Beginners Guide
or Mede8er 500X2/400X2/450X2 Beginners Guide

Also check the Couto X3D Newbies Guide first.

Please don't PM me but post on the forum.

Offline LuisMLG

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Problem AAC audio
« Reply #7 on: August 29, 2013, 04:38:41 PM »
Hi guys,

There it go the media info:

Audio
ID : 2
Format : AAC
Format/Info : Advanced Audio Codec
Format profile : LC
Codec ID : A_AAC
Duration : 47min.
Channel(s) : 6canales
Channel positions : Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
Sampling rate : 48,0KHz
Delay relative to video : -42ms
Default : Si
Forced : No

My TV is a Panasonic TX-P46G10 model. I don't have A/V Decoder just my TV.

It's not a rip problem because those mkv files In my computer work fine. And the only one thing that they have in common its AAC audio track.
The rest audio system:MP3, AC3, DTS, etc... work fine.

The point is that I cant hear something, I mean, some sound it's coming to my TV, it's like I get just one o two channels but the track AAC is composed  6 channels so....

I really sorry about my broken English (I'm working on it).
I hope you can help me with this problem.

Thanks!!

Offline Maasbommel

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 11 503
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +51/-8
Re: Problem AAC audio
« Reply #8 on: August 29, 2013, 04:47:39 PM »
Hi guys,

There it go the media info:

Audio
ID : 2
Format : AAC
Format/Info : Advanced Audio Codec
Format profile : LC
Codec ID : A_AAC
Duration : 47min.
Channel(s) : 6canales
Channel positions : Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
Sampling rate : 48,0KHz
Delay relative to video : -42ms
Default : Si
Forced : No

My TV is a Panasonic TX-P46G10 model. I don't have A/V Decoder just my TV.

It's not a rip problem because those mkv files In my computer work fine. And the only one thing that they have in common its AAC audio track.
The rest audio system:MP3, AC3, DTS, etc... work fine.

The point is that I cant hear something, I mean, some sound it's coming to my TV, it's like I get just one o two channels but the track AAC is composed  6 channels so....

I really sorry about my broken English (I'm working on it).
I hope you can help me with this problem.

Thanks!!

You only show a part of the media file, can you give the full dump?
Are there more audio tracks in it?
Want kind of video codec is in it?
Read the  Mede8er 400X/500X Beginners Guide
or Mede8er 500X2/400X2/450X2 Beginners Guide

Also check the Couto X3D Newbies Guide first.

Please don't PM me but post on the forum.

Offline Maasbommel

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 11 503
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +51/-8
Re: Problem AAC audio
« Reply #9 on: August 29, 2013, 04:51:05 PM »
And as you only have a TV and no audio amp attached:
Use HDMI 2 channel and not HDMI passthrough.
Read the  Mede8er 400X/500X Beginners Guide
or Mede8er 500X2/400X2/450X2 Beginners Guide

Also check the Couto X3D Newbies Guide first.

Please don't PM me but post on the forum.

Offline Thorgal

  • Experienced Member
  • **
  • Posts: 198
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +3/-0
Re: Problem AAC audio
« Reply #10 on: August 29, 2013, 10:58:43 PM »
The force acc decode is meant for youtube stereo aac. It may not downmix, just take left and right and convert to pcm.
Maybe it is not for downmix (never said it is) but i have no audio whle playing Multichannel AAC if this function is disabled (HDMI is set to Auto in order to get Flac Multichannel working without not outputting center and surround).

Offline guidotivoli

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 6
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Problem AAC audio
« Reply #11 on: April 06, 2020, 08:46:22 AM »
Hi, did you solve the AAC problems?
My .mov files ( with AAC audio codec)  have no audio.......
Thanks

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 394
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +203/-55
Re: Problem AAC audio
« Reply #12 on: April 08, 2020, 09:45:38 AM »
Hi, did you solve the AAC problems?
My .mov files ( with AAC audio codec)  have no audio.......
Thanks
AAC is a passthrough codec  used by apple. With passthrough enabled....you must enable Force AAC to stereo.