Author Topic: TVRename - Tv Wall application  (Read 166189 times)

Offline Zakkie

  • Moder8or
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 250
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +1/-0
Re: TVRename - Tv Wall application
« Reply #495 on: May 04, 2015, 12:32:50 pm »
I have problems with the Tool. First time i get very often a crash and on next start i musst select a backup. Second one whene i file have this name tvs-bloodline-dd51-dl-18p-nfhd-x264-111 its not renamed. I use Windows 8.1 with all Updates. Is there a alternative Tool which is more stable?

Hi Scoty,

tvs-bloodline-dd51-dl-18p-nfhd-x264-111 < I assume this is S01 E11?
If so rename it so the program can compute the naming convention: > Bloodline S01E11 (or what ever it should be)

Crashes: program is very stable (even under windows 10)
Bad memory or HD errors can cause major issues as well.

Regards
Z
2 x Mede8er 1000X3D (V3 FW) networked to 56 tb server, Yamaha RX V1800 with Jamo 6.1 sound system, LG 60" (3D), Sony Bluray player, Planar projector.
Proud user of Thumbgen and TVRename

Offline Scoty

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 31
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-1
Re:
« Reply #496 on: May 04, 2015, 03:11:09 pm »
My Memory and Hdd are OK.

Offline riaanstrydomza

  • B8a Tester - X2
  • Active Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 53
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-1
Re: TVRename - Tv Wall application
« Reply #497 on: October 28, 2015, 06:38:48 pm »
Zakkie,

Any ideas why a series that is in double digit, ie s10/11/12/13 will not be picked up if files are named series.1203.x264 (is s12 e03)

Offline Tarl

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 27
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: TVRename - Tv Wall application
« Reply #498 on: May 21, 2016, 01:04:40 pm »
At random the "+" mark disappears in "my shows" and I can't sea any episode information. I have tried the "Tools > Force Refresh All" option, but all "+" marks and informations have disappeared.

Update:
No errors found in TVRename
Also checked with Steve (TVRename author):

"I haven't noticed any issues with the shows I'm watching.
Sometimes it can get out of sync with thetvdb.  Try the "Tools > Force Refresh All" option.  That will make it re-download everything, which might fix it.
Or, if it just one or two shows, you can right-click on them in My Shows, and choose "Force Refresh".
From Steve -



I had a few issues similar to the others in this forum and Force Refresh worked for me.

Regards
Zakkie

Offline jose111

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 12
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: TVRename - Tv Wall application
« Reply #499 on: July 21, 2016, 09:11:28 am »
At random the "+" mark disappears in "my shows" and I can't sea any episode information. I have tried the "Tools > Force Refresh All" option, but all "+" marks and informations have disappeared.
You can force refresh only the show without the mark+, and after that, you can do the full scan to download the information and images.
Note: now you have to run a full scan to download all information and images again.

From my Bacon Machine powered by Darkobas

Offline riaanstrydomza

  • B8a Tester - X2
  • Active Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 53
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-1
Re: TVRename - Tv Wall application
« Reply #500 on: October 13, 2016, 12:14:22 pm »
Zakkie,

Is there anyway TVRename could write the index file for root TV folder so it becomes searchable in Mede8er?

Offline Thebudac

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: TVRename - Tv Wall application
« Reply #501 on: December 13, 2016, 03:25:19 pm »
Hi, any one else experienced the problem where the preferences no longer has the Media Centre tab?


Offline juleloup

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: TVRename - Tv Wall application
« Reply #502 on: December 31, 2016, 03:51:14 pm »
Hi all,

I'm unable to setup the MediaCenter tab, it's greyed out.
Does anybody know how to fix this?
I'm running Windows 10 Pro, maybe that's why?

Thanks in advance,
Juno

Offline juleloup

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: TVRename - Tv Wall application
« Reply #503 on: January 02, 2017, 11:06:26 am »
Never mind, I've solved the issue.
Here is my solution:
If you are still unable to setup the Media Center tab, uninstall TV Rename, but also remove the following folder.
C:\Users\%Username%\AppData\Roaming\TVRename
Then re-install the TV Rename 2.2.4 which you've downloaded from this forum/Mede8er site.
After installation, you should be able to setup the Media Center tab, at least I did! :-D

Happy TV Rename using and a happy new year to you all.