Author Topic: Template for Yadis  (Read 42096 times)

Offline faliondrom

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Template for Yadis
« Reply #30 on: March 27, 2014, 03:32:28 pm »
your tv is doing overscan, or most probably you're not using a 1:1 mapping zoom.

Check if your tv has a 1:1 pixel zoom (could be called "pixel perfect", "1:1 zoom", or even "PC mode" depending on your TV brand).

That was it. Thank you for your help.  :)

nenito2k

  • Guest
Re: Template for Yadis
« Reply #31 on: June 03, 2014, 10:13:57 pm »
@rafal:

Stunning work, the best template i have seen so FAR !
is it perfect? alas no!

1- why do some movies display runtime wrong ? like "0h" or "1h...." weird ! ;)

2- would have liked to see the icon info about resolution also include the "BD logo" not only "1080"  :P
like this excellent template does http://www.mede8erforum.com/index.php?topic=10254.0

3- why do some movie not display the year of the film only "20...." ?? same as problem 1)

4- many people asked this many times, all around theses forums but here i go
since you added the frames info of the movie (not included in the original template), is it also possible to add "3D Logo" like XBMC ? Dunno if could be done by you or it is a YADIS issue ?!

5- NOT a big deal but.....dunno if technically possible...but on/next to the sound icon, is it possible to display the bitrate too? no other template does that so i would assume "NO"
6- does this template include the DTS-HD & TrueHD logos also ? i can't seem to get them !

that is all...hope to see another one of your magic themes for yadis soon ! :-*

« Last Edit: June 03, 2014, 11:37:20 pm by nenito2k »

Offline rafal180

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 26
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Template for Yadis
« Reply #32 on: June 04, 2014, 08:27:55 am »
Thx for support nenito2k

1. Wrong runtime- no one complained about it but that must be wrong scrape info by Yadis from themoviedb. If you manually correct scraped  information in Yadis then runtime should work ok.

2. When I have more time i will work on it and upload new template with logo.

3. same as add. 1

4. YADIS issue

5. YADIS issue

6. Yes it include the DTS-HD & TrueHD logos

nenito2k

  • Guest
Re: Template for Yadis
« Reply #33 on: June 04, 2014, 08:45:37 am »
Thx for support nenito2k

1. Wrong runtime- no one complained about it but that must be wrong scrape info by Yadis from themoviedb. If you manually correct scraped  information in Yadis then runtime should work ok.
Indeed if i change the runtime it work....BUT only sometimes not all the time, weird, or maybe it is my windows PPI@111%; many templates are bases on PPI@96.....


2. When I have more time i will work on it and upload new template with logo.
Thanx would be great to have !

3. same as add. 1
OK

4. YADIS issue

5. YADIS issue

6. Yes it include the DTS-HD & TrueHD logos

Sorry indeed !



Last question, bit weird....
Your theme does LOOK nice....but when i tested GLASS HD and mixture and glass 3.1 on other forums, they seem even more high res !  :P

Synopsis seems clearer, and overall impressions is a bit sharper than yours ? it is me, or can it be TRUE ?

Love your work ! :-*
« Last Edit: June 04, 2014, 10:01:11 am by nenito2k »

Offline rafal180

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 26
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Template for Yadis
« Reply #34 on: June 04, 2014, 09:21:36 am »
Weird, my theme  "Tribute Glass Mix" use high res 1080p (fanart, synopsis, poster ect...) but i use different font and font size then  GLASS HD, mixture and glass 3.1 and maybe this another font in my theme gives the impression that synopsis is not as clear and sharp that eg. GLASS HD but when I have more time i will work on it  :)

nenito2k

  • Guest
Re: Template for Yadis
« Reply #35 on: June 04, 2014, 10:02:49 am »
yes weird haha...thanx i REALLY REALLY REALLY look forward to your theme V2 with all that we have discussed !
hope 'soon' means...this month  ;D

Offline rafal180

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 26
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Template for Yadis
« Reply #36 on: June 04, 2014, 10:37:46 am »
I'll see what I can do  ;D

Offline Denun

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Template for Yadis
« Reply #37 on: March 17, 2015, 01:39:12 am »
how can i change a little bit this awesome template?

i'd like to do just 1 long row with all the simbols and lowering down the poster to have more space.
i'd like to add:  size of the file,  sound bitrate

i don't know what to do, can someone tell me if exist an editor or something like that that doesn't need skill in html?


Note:
to have the icon "3D"  "Disc 1"  "Disc 2"  (in the following example it's written in elvish rune) i just changed the icon meant to show age rateing



ORIGINAL - with just the icon 3D e and Disc 1



FULL OF INFO and more space for fanart

Offline Mr Eric

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 86
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Template for Yadis
« Reply #38 on: March 26, 2015, 11:30:45 am »
no need to have any html knowledge to do it.

All you need is notepad++ and open the template.xml you will find in the /yadis/template/"name of the template you use".

It all text and cooridnates. It's quite self-explainatory and easy to understand. You will need to move the x and y coordinates of everything you want to move in a 1920x1080 canvas.

Unfortunately there's no tutorial and the only way to learn is to try...

just be sure to make a backup of the original template before editing it.
Yadis beta team member

Offline Fmedrano1977

  • Experienced Member
  • **
  • Posts: 103
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Re: Re: Template for Yadis
« Reply #39 on: March 26, 2015, 12:25:29 pm »
how can i change a little bit this awesome template?

i'd like to do just 1 long row with all the simbols and lowering down the poster to have more space.
i'd like to add:  size of the file,  sound bitrate

i don't know what to do, can someone tell me if exist an editor or something like that that doesn't need skill in html?


Note:
to have the icon "3D"  "Disc 1"  "Disc 2"  (in the following example it's written in elvish rune) i just changed the icon meant to show age rateing



ORIGINAL - with just the icon 3D e and Disc 1



FULL OF INFO and more space for fanart

I made one mkv out of both disc.

HTC One m8

Offline torrero007

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 20
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Template for Yadis
« Reply #40 on: March 31, 2015, 01:55:46 pm »
Is it possible to scrape also the number of votes in this template? Can you please give me the code?
 

Thx for support nenito2k

1. Wrong runtime- no one complained about it but that must be wrong scrape info by Yadis from themoviedb. If you manually correct scraped  information in Yadis then runtime should work ok.

2. When I have more time i will work on it and upload new template with logo.

3. same as add. 1

4. YADIS issue

5. YADIS issue

6. Yes it include the DTS-HD & TrueHD logos

Offline rafal180

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 26
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Template for Yadis
« Reply #41 on: March 31, 2015, 06:48:30 pm »
No this is impossible, Yadis does not have feature to scrape number of votes

Offline Denun

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Template for Yadis
« Reply #42 on: March 31, 2015, 07:31:55 pm »
No this is impossible, Yadis does not have feature to scrape number of votes

and what about  filesize and  sound bitrate? or other info that we can get by mediainfo ?

Offline rafal180

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 26
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Template for Yadis
« Reply #43 on: April 01, 2015, 09:07:12 pm »
Sorry but all info you can get by yadis is show in this (my) template, nothing more

Offline Fmedrano1977

  • Experienced Member
  • **
  • Posts: 103
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Template for Yadis
« Reply #44 on: April 11, 2015, 07:43:16 pm »
I'm using this template.