Author Topic: Can't get Sagas to work  (Read 3375 times)

Offline adriandg

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Can't get Sagas to work
« on: February 08, 2013, 09:12:03 pm »
Guys

As the title says I'm struggling to get sagas to work. I'm right clicking on the first title and creating the saga name and then right clicking on the subsequent titles that I want in the saga to add them. I've even gone in and edited the background and box covers.

 I updated the library on the 600X3D and at first I had another entry at the beginning of my wall but there was no art work and if you clicked on it, it didn't do anything. The titles that were supposed to be in the saga were still displayed in the position they were before, on the wall. This has now gone and the titles are to in he saga.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Offline RobinC

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 553
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +3/-0
Re: Can't get Sagas to work
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2013, 09:16:09 pm »
Don't think they work on the mede8er, the jukebox is a flat wall

Offline Mede8er1

  • Administr8or
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 3 768
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +105/-27
Re: Can't get Sagas to work
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2013, 09:16:49 pm »
Quote
As the title says I'm struggling to get sagas to work. I'm right clicking on the first title and creating the saga name and then right clicking on the subsequent titles that I want in the saga to add them. I've even gone in and edited the background and box covers.

Sagas are not currently supported in the Movie JukeBox - Need to see how we can support this moving foreward


Mede8er1

Mede8er1
The Greatest Show on Earth
Read the user Guides
http://www.mede8er.com/mede8er_support_user_guides.htm

Offline adriandg

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Can't get Sagas to work
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2013, 05:46:33 pm »
Ok thanks for the reply. 

How do you get your box sets to show in order on your wall ie something like star wars or Harry Potter?

Thanks

Offline trugulum78

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 7
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Can't get Sagas to work
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2013, 07:05:19 pm »
Ok thanks for the reply. 

How do you get your box sets to show in order on your wall ie something like star wars or Harry Potter?

Thanks

I named the movies title 1,title 2,title 3.With roman numbers works too,I,II,III,IV.

Offline Mede8er1

  • Administr8or
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 3 768
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +105/-27
Re: Can't get Sagas to work
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2013, 07:05:35 pm »
We use the folder name for display so I suggest as foll

Star Wars 01 A New Hope (1977)
Star Wars 02 The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Star Wars 03 Return of the Jedi (1983)
etc

Mede8er1

Mede8er1
The Greatest Show on Earth
Read the user Guides
http://www.mede8er.com/mede8er_support_user_guides.htm

Offline RobinC

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 553
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +3/-0
Re: Can't get Sagas to work
« Reply #6 on: February 09, 2013, 08:51:45 pm »
Yep folder names. So I've got star wars 01 he phantom menace.

Offline adriandg

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: Can't get Sagas to work
« Reply #7 on: February 10, 2013, 10:59:11 am »
Will they still scrape properly?