Author Topic: QNAP - Changing the NFS UDP "rsize" variable to 32K  (Read 22012 times)

Offline Drebin

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 26
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +1/-0
QNAP - Changing the NFS UDP "rsize" variable to 32K
« on: December 18, 2012, 10:38:47 PM »
For the best performance, you can change the Mede8er NFS options to use "protocol = UDP" and "rsize = 32768".
Unfortunately, QNAP will ignore this and connect using "rsize = 8192".

This is easily fixed. There is a file on the QNAP called "udp_payload_size". It contains a single number "8192".
You will need to edit this file and change the number to "32768".

To do this, first download a program called "putty.exe" from here:-

http://www.putty.org/

It's a standalone exe file that doesn't need installing. Start the program and you will see this:-



Enter the ip address of your QNAP and click OPEN.
(The first time you may get a warning message. It's OK to continue.)

A terminal window will open and prompt you for your username and password.

To see the contents of the "udp_payload_size" file, enter this command:-

cat /proc/net/rpc/udp_payload_size
(right click if you want to paste things into the terminal window)

To change the contents of the "udp_payload_size" file to "32768", enter this command:-

echo 32768 >/proc/net/rpc/udp_payload_size

Type "exit" to close the terminal window.



Reboot the mede8er and it will now use the new block size for NFS/UDP connections.

« Last Edit: December 19, 2012, 09:44:33 AM by jer1956 »
Mede8er MED600X3D f/w v2
Audio/Video: HDMI > Yamaha RX-A1010 A/V Receiver > LG 50PV350T TV
Video setting: HDMI Auto, 1080p 24Hz ON,16:9, Auto Frame Rate On
Wired Network: Mede8er>ZyXEL GS108B 8 port Gigabit Switch> Asus RT-N66U Router>Qnap TS-439 Pro II+

Offline couto

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 853
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +7/-2
Re: QNAP - Changing the NFS UDP "rsize" variable
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2012, 11:03:48 PM »
nice thanks a lot
Med1000X3D
Anthem MRX-310
Mitsubishi HC5
LG Oled 1080P
100 inch screen
Video setting: 23,976Hz On, auto frame ON
Media Source: Wired Network > ds412+ synology
Router. Linksys E4200
Protocol : UDP 32K
Media Files:ISO 3D, MKV, FLAC

Offline madmental

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 4
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: QNAP - Changing the NFS UDP "rsize" variable
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2012, 12:16:35 AM »
 :) cool, thanks Drebin

Offline getsko

  • B8a Tester - X2
  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 19
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: QNAP - Changing the NFS UDP "rsize" variable to 32K
« Reply #3 on: December 24, 2012, 07:40:54 PM »
 :)thanks
2 x Med 500x2 + 3TB WD
1 x Med 450x2 + 128GB SSD
1 x Pioneer PDP KRP-500
2 x Pioneer PDP 428XD
1 x Qnap 859 Pro+II (24TB)
1 x Linksys E-4200 + CISCO SRW208P + WAP4410N

Offline Manne

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 31
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: QNAP - Changing the NFS UDP "rsize" variable to 32K
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2013, 10:00:04 PM »
after restart the qnap, the setting is gone.
Is it possible to change it when the qnap is booting ?

Offline Drebin

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 26
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +1/-0
Re: QNAP - Changing the NFS UDP "rsize" variable to 32K
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2013, 12:04:18 AM »
Yes, I noticed it reverts back to 8192 when you re-boot the qnap.

To make it permanent, you can edit the following file:-

/etc/config/uLinux.conf

and add the UDP_PAYLOAD_SIZE to the NFS section so it looks like this:-

[NFS]
Enable = TRUE
UDP_PAYLOAD_SIZE = 32768

Mede8er MED600X3D f/w v2
Audio/Video: HDMI > Yamaha RX-A1010 A/V Receiver > LG 50PV350T TV
Video setting: HDMI Auto, 1080p 24Hz ON,16:9, Auto Frame Rate On
Wired Network: Mede8er>ZyXEL GS108B 8 port Gigabit Switch> Asus RT-N66U Router>Qnap TS-439 Pro II+

Offline Manne

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 31
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: QNAP - Changing the NFS UDP "rsize" variable to 32K
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2013, 11:35:53 AM »
Yes, I noticed it reverts back to 8192 when you re-boot the qnap.

To make it permanent, you can edit the following file:-

/etc/config/uLinux.conf

and add the UDP_PAYLOAD_SIZE to the NFS section so it looks like this:-

[NFS]
Enable = TRUE
UDP_PAYLOAD_SIZE = 32768



oh thx :-)

is there a manual to do this ?
unix isn`t my world.



Offline Drebin

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 26
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +1/-0
Re: QNAP - Changing the NFS UDP "rsize" variable to 32K
« Reply #7 on: January 29, 2013, 12:22:16 PM »
I used the built in text editor "vi" to edit the file. It's not easy to use though.

I found this website helpful:-

http://www.washington.edu/computing/unix/vi.html

Mede8er MED600X3D f/w v2
Audio/Video: HDMI > Yamaha RX-A1010 A/V Receiver > LG 50PV350T TV
Video setting: HDMI Auto, 1080p 24Hz ON,16:9, Auto Frame Rate On
Wired Network: Mede8er>ZyXEL GS108B 8 port Gigabit Switch> Asus RT-N66U Router>Qnap TS-439 Pro II+

Offline Manne

  • B8a Tester - 1000X3D
  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 31
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: QNAP - Changing the NFS UDP "rsize" variable to 32K
« Reply #8 on: January 29, 2013, 04:22:18 PM »
I used the built in text editor "vi" to edit the file. It's not easy to use though.

I found this website helpful:-

http://www.washington.edu/computing/unix/vi.html



thx now it works  :D

open terminal

type vi /etc/config/uLinux.conf

this opens the conf file

search for the [nfs] section

press "i" for insert
type UDP_PAYLOAD_SIZE = 32768
under the  "Enable = TRUE"

press esc

type ZZ

thats it

:-)

Offline Alpoint

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: QNAP - Changing the NFS UDP "rsize" variable to 32K
« Reply #9 on: July 22, 2014, 04:21:55 PM »
Hi guys
I'm Enrico From Italy ;)

I have Qnap Ts 212
and i will buy MED600X3D (next Wednesday arrive ;D)

I have entered in the file to make the changes suggested but could not find the section NFS
I also tried to enter command lines but I could not save the file

What should I do?

Thank you
Enrico

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 403
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +203/-55
Re: QNAP - Changing the NFS UDP "rsize" variable to 32K
« Reply #10 on: July 22, 2014, 07:33:20 PM »
Turn on the NFS server so it creates its section in the config file.

Offline painman

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: QNAP - Changing the NFS UDP "rsize" variable to 32K
« Reply #11 on: September 09, 2014, 03:32:15 PM »
I have new QNAP TS-451 and it has NFS enabled and everything works flawlessly but I still want to use 32k but this guide doesn't work for me.
I edited conf file and saved it and rebooted my nas.
Any idea how to make this work? See screenshots:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/5k0f9hr65ph1xaa/AAAlDASlxw_R3NtROzO9AAL6a?dl=0

Offline crussader

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 62
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: QNAP - Changing the NFS UDP "rsize" variable to 32K
« Reply #12 on: February 25, 2015, 05:35:59 AM »
I used the built in text editor "vi" to edit the file.

I have a QNAP 219p II and I can't seem to find the built in editor. Can someone point me in the right direction?

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 403
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +203/-55
Re: QNAP - Changing the NFS UDP "rsize" variable to 32K
« Reply #13 on: February 25, 2015, 09:13:11 AM »
I have a QNAP 219p II and I can't seem to find the built in editor. Can someone point me in the right direction?


Did you start by running terminal?


http://www.mede8erforum.com/index.php/topic,9772.msg65204.html#msg65204

Offline crussader

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 62
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re: QNAP - Changing the NFS UDP "rsize" variable to 32K
« Reply #14 on: February 25, 2015, 04:05:04 PM »
Quote

open terminal

type vi /etc/config/uLinux.conf

this opens the conf file

search for the [nfs] section

press "i" for insert
type UDP_PAYLOAD_SIZE = 32768
under the  "Enable = TRUE"

press esc

type ZZ


The only thing here that I am unclear about is "open terminal". I don't know where to find it. I have looked all over the admin control panel and can't find a way to open a terminal.