Author Topic: NFS server For Windows - HaneWIN - Better speed and resolves Win7 Samba issues  (Read 67027 times)

Offline Mede8er1

  • Administr8or
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 3 735
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +92/-20
NFS server For Windows - HaneWIN - Better stream speed and resolves Win7/8  Samba issues 

I can confirm the best results on all NFS servers I have tested with the Mede8er (inc Windows7) is HaneWIN 

Simple setup instructions

1. Download HaneWIN http://www.hanewin.net/nfs-e.htm
2. Install
3. Allow following exe's in "Windows Firewall"  or any other firewall software used
   Directory -- c:/Program Files/nfsd
   a)  pmapd.exe
   b)  nfssrv.exe
   c)  nfsd.exe

4. HaneWIN settings



Run the desktop NFS server control app link using Administrator mode.

5. Edit exports file then select "save" then select  "Restart server"

exports example for whole drive
e:\ -public -name:e

export example for folder
d:\movies -public -name:movies

Export 'name' must not have any spaces

6. Setup Menu ---> Network ---> NFS Options
Set Protocol to UDP
Set rsize to 32768k


6. On Mede8er Devices Page select NFS
7. All available NFS Shares on your network will be shown



8. You can also Probe a specific IP for NFS shares or enter them manually     



Manual NFS
example for whole drive ---  192.168.0.10:/e
example for folder      ---  192.168.0.10:/movies

Now you should be able to navigate to your NFS shares


Mede8er1 




New Advice


Sharing an NFS server between an X3D and an X2




(Issue fixed if using X2 3.0.2 Beta dated 17th February)


We recommend using 32k buffers with an  x3d for efficient streaming of 3d.   If you first connect an x2 to  Hanewin using 32k buffers you will see that  the Client Inode is only an IP.  This results in name resolving issues within a minute or so  and streaming hangs.
   
Instead you  must do  the following:-

1) Make sure each x2 has it's own unique Network Host Name in it's Network Setup.

Run the desktop NFS server control app link using Administrator mode.

2) Set the "Reset Inode"  box (Server tab), change the buffer size to 8k (NFS tab)  and restart the server (Exports Tab).

3) Start the x2 and use NFS to test movie streaming and then  stop and press Home.

4) Select the  Mounts Tab and confirm  you now  have a Named X2 Client, not an IP.

5) Clear the "Reset Inode"  box (Server tab), change the buffer size to 32k (NFS tab)  and restart the server (Exports Tab).

6) Use NFS to test x2 movie streaming works at 32k without hanging.









« Last Edit: February 07, 2016, 03:57:59 pm by Mede8er1 »

Mede8er1
The Greatest Show on Earth
Read the user Guides
http://www.mede8er.com/mede8er_support_user_guides.htm

Offline HiDiHo

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 51
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
  • MED600X3D/WP
Are there any instructions about how to setup NFS on Windows 7 (Ultimate) ?

Offline Mede8er1

  • Administr8or
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 3 735
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +92/-20
Quote
Are there any instructions about how to setup NFS on Windows 7 (Ultimate) ?

The first post in this thread describes the Setup and that was done on Windows 7 Ultimate.

Mede8er1

Mede8er1
The Greatest Show on Earth
Read the user Guides
http://www.mede8er.com/mede8er_support_user_guides.htm

Offline wool

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
[TUTORIALS] NFS server For Windows - HaneWIN -

http://www.mede8erforum.com/index.php/topic,11483.0.html

Offline arogan

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Just wanted to add to make sure you disable Jumbo frames if it is turned on for your ethernet port.  I know it was referenced in the latest manual but I figure it might be worth mentioning it here again.  It might save somebody 3 hrs of hair pulling.

Offline Alyaji

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 9
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Anuone knows if it works with Windows Vista Ultimate ?
Digital Projection M-Vision Cine 3D, Vidabox RCV3, Marantz AV-8801, JBL Synthesis SDEC-4500, JBL Synthesis S7165, Crown CDi1000, Lumagen Mini-Radiance 3D

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 019
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +184/-37
Bump....new information about using both an  x2 and x3d with 32k  buffers.

Offline jer1956

  • Global Moder8or
  • M8er Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17 019
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +184/-37
Bump....

X2 32k issue resolved if using latest x2 beta:-

http://www.mede8erforum.com/index.php/topic,13686.0.html

« Last Edit: February 17, 2014, 07:57:44 pm by jer1956 »

Offline Fmedrano1977

  • Experienced Member
  • **
  • Posts: 103
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Re:
« Reply #8 on: June 13, 2014, 10:26:12 pm »
I have 5 drives on a Windows 7 pc with movies, . What's the folder structure supposed to be like?

D:?

I'm trying to setup Jukebox.

HTC One M8

Offline NIghtopian

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 47
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
I have installed and setup hanewin but when I try to connect on the Mede8er it is saying Login Fail. Any idea's?

Offline Fmedrano1977

  • Experienced Member
  • **
  • Posts: 103
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
I have installed and setup hanewin but when I try to connect on the Mede8er it is saying Login Fail. Any idea's?
Set up exports correctly?

Sent from my HTC One_M8

Offline NIghtopian

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 47
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
I think so...

My exports file has this in it.

H:\3D -public -name:3D 10.10.1.2

Offline Fmedrano1977

  • Experienced Member
  • **
  • Posts: 103
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
I think so...

My exports file has this in it.

H:\3D -public -name:3D 10.10.1.2
Remove everything after -name:3D

Then hit restart server.



Sent from my HTC One_M8

Offline NIghtopian

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 47
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Ok, I'll try that.

Offline NIghtopian

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 47
  • Helpful Contribution Status: +0/-0
Ok, the folder is now appearing on Mede8er. When I select it however, the machine freezes up and I have to reset it by removing the power cord. :(